Future Ticketing Logo

Future Ticketing

E-mail: info@futureticketing.ie

Phone: 057 930 0590

Privacy Policy


This Policy explains what personal information Future Ticketing Ltd and its clients (known in this Policy as "we" or "Future Ticketing Ltd") collect both online (including through apps) and offline and how we use it. Please read it carefully.

 

We collect data on behalf of our clients who are generally the organisers of events that you are purchasing a ticket for. Our clients have control over this data and at no time do we pass this information to any other parties other then the client that you have purchased tickets from.

 

Generally, we collect information about you on behalf of our clients if you create an account, from your purchase of tickets/products, when you email or call us or our clients, when you register for further details on our or a clients website, or from box office purchases operated or administered by us on our clients behalf or directly by our clients, and when you use our websites, apps and social media. We use that and other information to provide better services, marketing and support to you and our other customers (including by analysing your information to provide you with a personalised experience).

 

Our software is embedded on the clients website or is hosted on a styled page on the Future Ticketing website. In the majority of cases the ticket is purchased without leaving the clients website and no branding is visible for Future Ticketing Ltd. This is to provide a better branding and purchasing experience to the customer.

 

When you, for example, create an account, purchase tickets, contact one of our clients on the phone, we or our client may ask your consent to use your information for certain purposes. Your choices about how we use information are described here.

 

As a ticket agent, Future Ticketing Ltd sells tickets on behalf of third parties who provide or sponsor an event. We refer to these artists, agents, venues, promoters or sponsors from whom we sell products for to you as our "Clients". Your information is solely accessible by our Clients and they may decide to share your information with other third parties, as further described in their individual Privacy Policies. Future Ticketing Ltd will never share/process your information for any other purpose other than for storing in our Clients database.

 

Future Ticketing Ltd is bound by, and uses your information in accordance with, the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Cookie Notice

In common with many online businesses, we use cookies (i.e. small text files that are placed on your computer by our website) and tracking tools. For more information about the cookies on this website and how to disable cookies, please view our Cookie Policy.

 

We collect your information in different ways

Directly from you. For example, if you register for a promotion, create an account, enter a competition or free prize draw, download an app or buy tickets, post a comment on our or clients websites, ask us or our clients a question, email us or our clients or interact with Future Ticketing Ltd's or our clients directly.

 

Through your use of our and our clients websites (that have our system embedded) and apps. You may view and use our websites and apps via a computer, phone, tablet or other device. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons on our websites and apps to collect information about your usage. To learn more, please see our Cookies Policy.

 

Information we may hold about you

We use the following information for the purposes described in this Policy:

 

Your contact and account information. We will hold contact information you provide to us (e.g. name, address, phone number, email, country of residence) when you create a Future Ticketing Ltd account on our clients website, buy a ticket and/or participate in our competitions or promotions.

 

Your payment and billing information. We will hold payment and billing information you provide to us, e.g. billing addresswhen you buy a ticket, in connection with the handling of your ticket orders. We do not store credit card numbers at any point. If you've asked us to, we may also store your billing information to make it easier for you to buy tickets in future.

 

Information you post online. For example, we hold information you post on our website or on a third-party social media site to which we have access (including reviews you post or surveys you complete). When you post information online, you must not infringe the rights of others (including privacy rights) and you should be aware that others may use, tag and/or re-publish your information in ways that you might not expect (including in ways that are unlawful). You understand that we and others (including our Clients) may use and re-publish any data you post online publicly, on our website or when using apps or social media tools.

 

Information on your preferences. We and our clients may collect information about events you like or products you buy or enquire about (e.g. as part of a survey or from your review of an event). We and our clients may also hold information on interests and demographic categories inferred from your interactions with us in order to provide you a better service and to provide you with more focused information.

 

Website usage information. If you use our websites, we may collect information about the browser you're using and your IP address (this is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet and is required for your device to communicate with websites). We might look at what site you came from, what you did and didn't use our site for, or what site you visit when you leave us.

 

App(s) usage information. If you use our app(s), we may collect your GPS location or your device's unique identifier. We might also collect the type of device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. We might look at, for example, how often you use the app and where you downloaded it. Where you allow us to we may also scan your music library when you download our app(s) so that we may send you information about events you may be interested in in your area. Your choices about how we use mobile information are described here.

 

Email response information. In relation to emails we send you, we may collect information on how you respond to such emails, for example, the number of times the email is opened or the links in them are clicked. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

 

Other information about your interactions with us. For example, if you interact with us via a box office, email, telephone or social media (e.g. Facebook).

 

The only people able to access data covered by this policy are those who need it for their work. Data is not be shared informally internally or externally. When access to confidential information is required, employees request it from their line managers who in turn request it from the client.

 

Future Ticketing Ltd provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data. Employees keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines. In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.

 

Employees should request help from their line manager if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

 

The storage of your data

 

Your data is stored in an individually hosted database specific to the client who you have entered your details with. This database is held within the EU in a secure manner within supplier data centers – currently Amazon Web Services. We only have access to this data to allow us to maintain and upgrade the Future Ticketing system. The client has full access to this information and should have policies in place similar to these that control the storage of the data.

We may use your information in the following ways and for the following purposes

 

To provide you with products, services, account information and support. For example, we and our clients might use your information to confirm your registration for an event. If you give us your friend's information, we will use it to provide services you request from us. Before you give us a friend's information, please do make sure that you have your friend's permission to share that information with us.

 

To send you communications in connection with your transaction and events you attend. For example, we and our clients might send you emails about your account or a ticket purchase or ask you if you would like to review an event you attended. We might also contact you about this Policy or any of our other policies or terms.

 

To identify trends and interests. We use your information to get to know what your preferences might be so we can improve our offering to you and so that your experience with us is more relevant and personal. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties, including to analyse customer behaviour.

 

To monitor and improve our products, services, and websites. We analyse your information to improve our understanding of you and our customer base in general. We do this so that we can make better decisions about our services, advertising, products and content, based on a more informed picture of how our customers use our current services, and to provide you with a more customised experience.

 

To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour or to protect or enforce legal rights. For example, we and our clients may use your information to prevent ticket touting, misuse of our intellectual property (e.g. our or our Clients brands), or fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud we think has happened during a promotion or at an event) or other crimes.

 

For security purposes. We may use your information to protect the security of our company, employees, our customers, third parties and/or our/their property (including any events you may attend and our websites) as permitted by law.

 

For market research purposes. We our or clients may contact you as part of market research we are carrying out. You may choose not to participate.

 

To provide you with tailored advertising and online behavioural advertising. We may work with other companies to show you advertisements we think you may find relevant and useful. This may include advertisements displayed on our own websites or apps, or advertisements from us displayed on other companies' sites. The advertisements you see may be based on information collected by us or third parties and/or may be based on your activities on our websites or third party sites. The second type of advertising is called 'online or third party behavioural advertising'. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information and the choices you have.

 

For marketing purposes. Where you've agreed, you may be contacted by our clients by email, text message, telephone or other means with information or offers regarding our upcoming events, products or services (including newsletters). Our clients may also send you information or offers on behalf of other businesses.

 

As otherwise permitted by law. In limited circumstances, we may also use your information for other purposes where permitted by law.

 

You have certain choices about how we use your information

When you create an account, purchase tickets or download our apps, our clients may ask for your consent in order to collect, process or use your personal information for specified purposes.

 

If you wish to withdraw any consent you have provided to our clients for such use of your personal information, please write to our client or tell our client about your preferences using the methods described in this section.

 

You understand that if you choose not to give us consents, or if you withdraw consents, you may not be able to take advantage of one or more features we and our clients offer.

 

In addition to writing to our clients, you can opt out in the following ways:

 

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications. To stop receiving promotional emails or text messages, click here or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get. You can also opt out of marketing text messages by replying 'STOP'. Your device settings should provide you with instructions on how to turn off push notifications. It may take about ten days to process your request. Don't worry! Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sure to send you transnational messages. For example, we may still contact you about your orders.

 

You can opt out of receiving our clients newsletters. To stop receiving our clients newsletters follow the instructions in any newsletter you get from them.

 

You can control and opt out of the use of cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we use cookies and other tracking tools, please view our Cookie Policy.

 

You can change your marketing preferences with a Client (e.g. opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from a Client) by contacting that Client.

 

We never share your information with any third party other then the client that you purchased a product for. Our client may share your information with third parties. Please refer to their Privacy Policy for further details.

 

If we think we have to in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or to protect ourselves, Clients or third parties. Where permitted by law, we may also share information requested by a government agency or other authorised body or organisation, to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any Client or third party, or in the detection and prevention of fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud we think has happened during a promotion or at an event) and other crimes.

 

Any successor to all or part of our business. Where permitted by law, we may give a successor your information to use for the purposes set out in this Policy - and we may also give a potential successor this information - but only where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of that information.

We do not decide how long to store the information

 

As your information is only processed by us on behalf of our client we do not decide how the details you provide are retained. Each individual client should have their own data retention policy and mandate the system (and there fore us) to ensure it's operation on the data that is held within the Future Ticketing system on their behalf.

Our sites and apps are not intended for children.

 

Our sites and apps are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can contact us.

 

We use standard security measures

 

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The standard security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

 

We may transfer your information to other countries

 

The transfer of your information for use in line with this Policy and Cookies Policy may involve the transfer of your information to other countries (including outside Europe). The laws of other countries to which your information is transferred may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as the law of your home country. We do, however, put in place appropriate technical and contractual protections for your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

 

We may link to third party sites or services we don't control

 

If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

 

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions, complaints or require a copy of information we hold about you

 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or any privacy concerns, or would like to request copies of the information we hold about you, please contact us via Customer Services or at Future Ticketing Ltd, Unit 19 H, Axis Business Park, Clara Road, Tullamore, Co.Offaly. Please do not include your credit card number or other financial or sensitive information in your email.

 

To correct, amend or update information you have given us or our clients please contact the client who you purchased the ticket/product from..

 

What we will do if there is an update to this policy

 

From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any changes to this Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

TICKETS PROCESSED

Twitter

FutureTktingIE

@FutureTktingIE
5 days

RT @derrycityfc: FB: ift.tt/2sYdyTu EUROPEAN TICKETS (HOME LEG) NOW ON SALE! The club have launched a new online ticketing system…

More...
FutureTktingIE

@FutureTktingIE
3 weeks

Well well well, look what we have here @FTliamholton?! https://t.co/wicBADAydl

http://pbs.twimg.com/media/DBULYnlXoAAZOwG.jpg More...
FutureTktingIE

@FutureTktingIE
3 weeks

RT @ShamrockRovers: We welcome treble winners @celticfc to @tallaghtstadium in July shamrockrovers.ie/2017/06/01/cel… Tickets now on sale https://t.c…

More...